Select grade below

WAFLW Round 17 Wrap

Monday, June 13, 2022 - 11:38 AM by Chris Pike / Image by Shazza J Photography

CLAREMONT and East Fremantle did as expected and kept winning in the last round of the 2022 WAFLW season, but all eyes were on Subiaco and how they performed against Peel Thunder to determine the last finals spot on Saturday.

It was only fitting that fourth position and the last spot in the finals would be determined in the very last game of the 2022 WAFLW home and away season.

In the end, the Lions lost to the Thunder in a five-point thriller and that was good news for Swan Districts who held onto their finals position as a result while sitting back with the Round 17 bye.

The last round action in the WAFLW competition got underway on Saturday at Revo Fitness Stadium with Claremont gearing up for the finals defeating West Perth 10.9 (69) to 0.0 (0).

Then at Fremantle Community Bank Oval, East Fremantle completed their perfect season with a 10.7 (67) to 2.3 (15) derby victory against South Fremantle.

And finally, all went on the line in terms of who made finals with Peel Thunder winning a tight battle over Subiaco 2.9 (21) to 2.4 (16) at Leederville Oval.

The results meant that East Fremantle finished the season with the perfect 14-0 record to claim the minor premiership ahead of the second placed Claremont (11-3).

Peel Thunder finished third at 8-6 and Swan Districts clung to fourth at 6-8. Subiaco ended up fifth with a 6-8 record ahead of South Fremantle (4-10) and West Perth (0-14).

That sets the stage for the finals to commence this coming Sunday with East Fremantle playing Claremont in the second semi-final at New Choice Homes Park.

The winner will advance straight to the Grand Final while the loser will get a second chance in the preliminary final the following week up against of the first semi-final between Peel Thunder and Swan Districts at Mandurah's Lane Group Stadium.

Meanwhile the final round of the WAFLW Reserves competition also took place on Saturday with East Fremantle defeating Claremont 4.4 (28) to 2.8 (20) and Peel Thunder beating Subiaco 6.7 (43) to 0.1 (1).

Those results mean that East Fremantle finishes as the minor premiers with nine wins, two losses and a draw. Claremont is second just percentage behind while Swan Districts ended up third at 7-5 and Subiaco fourth at 2-10. Peel finished fifth also with two wins and 10 losses.

That sets up the finals beginning this coming Sunday with East Fremantle hosting Claremont in the second semi-final with the winner to advance to the Grand Final.

The loser will take on the winner in preliminary final of the first semi-final between Swan Districts and Subiaco at Mandurah's Lane Group Stadium.

And in the Youth Girls Rogers Cup last round action, Swan Districts defeated East Perth 5.7 (37) to 3.2 (20), East Fremantle beat South Fremantle 9.3 (57) to 6.5 (41) and Peel Thunder downed Subiaco 12.12 (84) to 2.2 (14) on Saturday.

Lastly on Sunday it was West Perth defeating Claremont 5.9 (39) to 5.5 (35) at Revo Fitness Stadium.

East Fremantle secured the Rogers Cup minor premiership as well with 13 wins and a loss for the season. Peel Thunder finished second with a 10-4 record with South Fremantle third at 9-5 and Claremont fourth at 8-6.

Reigning premiers West Perth just missed the finals with seven wins, six losses and a draw to finish ahead of Swan Districts (4-10), Subiaco (3-11) and East Perth (1-1-12).

That means that on Sunday, East Fremantle plays Peel Thunder in the second semi-final at New Choice Homes Park with a spot in the Grand Final on the line.

The loser will then play the winner of the first semi-final between South Fremantle and Claremont at Lane Group Stadium in the following week's preliminary final.

WAFLW PREMIERSHIP SEASON – ROUND 17

CLAREMONT 10.9 (69) defeated WEST PERTH 0.0 (0)

SOUTH FREMANTLE 2.3 (15) lost to EAST FREMANTLE 10.7 (67)

SUBIACO 2.4 (16) lost to PEEL THUNDER 2.9 (21)
 

">