Select grade below

Round 4 WAFL Preview

Friday, May 6, 2022 - 12:35 PM by Chris Pike / Image by James Worsfold

THERE are four matches this weekend in the WAFL in the final warm up to next week's State Game and all four of them should be fascinating including Claremont attempting to remain undefeated and Subiaco still searching for their first win of 2022.

Saturday's Round 4 WAFL matches present the final chance for players to push their case to take part in next Sunday's State Game against South Australia at Optus Stadium, and while the eight teams involved will also be chasing important victories.

All four Round 4 matches take place on Saturday afternoon at 2.10pm with Swan Districts taking on Claremont at Bassendean's Steel Blue Oval.

Swans are fresh off their first win of the season last week against Perth and are now looking to build some momentum while Claremont is the last remaining undefeated team this season on the back of a win last week against South Fremantle.

The Leederville Oval co-tenants Subiaco and East Perth also lock horns on Saturday for the first time in 2022, with both coming off losses. The Royals lost their first game of the season last week to East Fremantle while the reigning premier Lions are still yet to taste victory in 2022.

Peel Thunder and Perth also meet on Saturday afternoon at Mandurah's Lane Group Stadium with the Thunder having won two of three matches so far in the 2022 WAFL season, and the Demons one of three.

Then there's two more finalists from last year and two teams on 2-1 records from the first three rounds battling at Joondalup's Pentanet Stadium with West Perth hosting South Fremantle.

It's a big game for both teams and the difference between a 3-1 and 2-2 start will be significant, and just to add to the occasion both teams have lost a key player with Luke Meadows and Jake Florenca travelling with the West Coast Eagles.

The scheduled game between East Fremantle and West Coast at the WACA Ground has been moved to next Saturday.

WAFL TEAM OF THE WEEK – ROUND 3

ROUND 3 WAFL WRAP

SWAN DISTRICTS v CLAREMONT

EAST PERTH v SUBIACO

PEEL THUNDER v PERTH

WEST PERTH v SOUTH FREMANTLE
 

">