Select grade below

WA pair Named in U18 All Australian Side

Thursday, May 5, 2022 - 3:45 PM by Mark Readings

 WA rising stars Ella Roberts and Lauren Wakfer have been included in the 2022 NAB AFLW National Championships U18 All-Australian Team announced today. 

Roberts has been named at Centre Half Forward after averaging 16 kicks and a 1 goal in three strong performances during the Championships. 

“I feel I was consistent during the Carnival which helped with my selection. 

It’s the next step towards being drafted and I really enjoyed playing against the best talent in the country,” Roberts said. 

The Peel Thunder Premiership hero has now been selected in the All-Australian side two years running. 

Wakfer has been named to lead the ruck after averaging 19 hit-outs in three matches. 

“It’s a huge honour and it’s amazing to be named alongside so many quality players. 

I’m so grateful to have been part of the Championship and I guess now the focus will go towards being drafted,” the South Fremantle star said. 

The Championships are the highest level of state and territory representative football, as part of the AFL’s Talent Pathway Program, and took place across the country over the past month. 

The team was selected with 18 players on the field and six interchange players, with players selected in their best positions. 

South Australia has eight players in the team after going through the Championships undefeated, as well as the All-Australian coach Tim Weatherald. 

Vic Metro head coach Jacara Egan was selected as 
assistant coach. 

All six state MVP winners feature in the All-Australian team, including Alana Gee (Queensland), Zarlie Goldsworthy (Allies), Shineah Goody (South Australia), Montana Ham (Vic Metro), Ella Roberts (Western Australia) and Keeley Skeeper (Vic Country). 

From this group, 16-year-old Shineah Goody was selected as the 2022 NAB Player of the 
Championships.

The South Australian midfielder was the most prolific ball winner at the Championships, amassing 80 disposals at an average of 26.7 a game. Goody also booted an equal-high six goals across the Championships and averaged 4.7 clearances and 5.7 tackles per game. 

Two players retained their spots from the players named in the 2021 NAB AFLW U19 Championships All-Australian Team – Ella Roberts

and Cynthia Hamilton. 

AFL Talent Ambassador Kevin Sheehan congratulated everyone selected in the All-Australian team and said it was deserved recognition for their outstanding performances. 

“Selection in the 2022 NAB AFLW National Championships U18 Girls All-Australian Team is a 
significant honour and all players selected are thoroughly deserving of their position in the team,” Sheehan said. 

“The players selected represent the best young footballers in the country and highlight the quality of talent coming through the national pathway programs. 

“We look forward to watching the development of this extremely talented group, many of whom will make the progression into the NAB AFLW competition for the upcoming season. 

“Five representatives in the team are bottom-aged players, including the NAB Player of the 
Championships Shineah Goody. 

These players will be eligible for the 2023 NAB AFLW Draft and are certain to be players to watch out for again at next year’s Championships.” 

Please find below the on-field record of those players selected in the 2022 NAB AFLW National.


Championships U18 Girls All-Australian Team: 

Back Pocket 
Laura Elliott (Vic Metro/Western Jets/Point Cook Centrals) 
Date of Birth: 27/10/2004; Height: 172cm 
3 games averaging 7.7 kicks, 2.7 marks, 2.0 rebound-50m 

Full Back 
Mackenzie Eardley (Vic Country/Dandenong Stingrays/Beleura) 
Date of Birth: 13/1/2004; Height: 183cm 
3 games averaging 10.7 kicks, 4.0 tackles, 4.3 rebound-50m 

Back Pocket 
Keeley Skepper (Vic Country/Murray Bushrangers/Shepparton United) 
Date of Birth: 15/3/2004; Height: 163cm 
3 games averaging 11.7 kicks, 4.0 handballs, 4.0 tackles 


Half Back 
Keeley Kustermann (South Australia/West Adelaide/Goodwood Saints) 
Date of Birth: 17/04/2004; Height: 167cm 
3 games averaging 10.0 kicks, 6.0 handballs, 4.7 handball receives 


Centre Half Back 
Amelie Borg (South Australia/North Adelaide/Golden Grove) 
Date of Birth: 17/11/2004; Height: 177cm 
3 games averaging 5.3 kicks, 4.0 handballs, 3.0 tackles 


Half Back 
Sarah Goodwin (South Australia/Glenelg/Goodwood Saints) 
Date of Birth: 9/07/2004; Height: 168cm 
3 games averaging 10.3 kicks, 8.7 handballs, 4.0 tackles 

Wing 
Alana Gee (Queensland/Gold Coast Suns Academy/North Mackay/Southport) 
Date of Birth: 20/04/2004; Height: 170cm 
3 games averaging 15.3 kicks, 8.7 handballs, 12.7 contested possessions 


Centre 
Montana Ham (Vic Metro/Western Jets/Keilor) 
Date of Birth: 29/03/2004; Height: 180cm 
3 games averaging 9.7 kicks, 13.7 handballs, 1.0 goals 


Wing 
Sofia Hurley (Vic Metro/Sandringham Dragons/Port Melbourne) 
Date of Birth: 30/01/2004; Height: 166cm 
3 games averaging 12.7 kicks, 10.0 handballs, 6.3 tackles 


Half Forward 
Zarlie Goldsworthy (Allies/Murray Bushrangers/Lavington) 
Date of Birth: 18/11/2004; Height: 169cm 
3 games averaging 11.3 kicks, 11.0 contested possessions, 3.7 inside-50m 


Centre Half Forward 
Ella Roberts (Western Australia/Peel Thunder/ Busselton Magpies) 
Date of Birth: 17/12/2004; Height: 175cm 
3 games averaging 16.3 kicks, 6.0 marks, 1.3 goals 


Half Forward 
Amber Clarke (Vic Country/Dandenong Stingrays/Narre North Foxes) 
Date of Birth: 22/12/2004; Height: 171cm 
3 games averaging 11.3 kicks, 3.7 inside-50m, 2.7 tackles 

Forward Pocket 
Georgia McKee (South Australia/Central District/Glenunga Rams) 
Date of Birth: 24/04/2006; Height: 160cm 
3 games averaging 12.7 kicks, 5.0 handballs, 2.0 goals 


Full Forward 
Havana Harris (Queensland/Gold Coast Suns/Burleigh) 
Date of Birth: 1/07/2006; Height: 182cm 
3 games averaging 6.3 kicks, 1.0 goals, 11.7 hitouts 


Forward Pocket 
Hannah Ewings (South Australia/North Adelaide/SMOSH West Lakes/Roopena-Whyalla) 
Date of Birth: 17/03/2004; Height: 168cm 
3 games averaging 15.0 kicks, 6.3 handballs, 2.0 goals 


Ruck 
Lauren Wakfer (Western Australia/South Fremantle/ Warnbro Swans) 
Date of Birth: 23/04/2004; Height: 179cm 
3 games averaging 8.0 kicks, 4.3 handballs, 19.3 hitouts 


Ruck Rover 
Shineah Goody (South Australia/Woodville-West Torrens/Henley Sharks/Edithburgh) 
Date of Birth: 8/11/2005; Height: 163cm 
3 games averaging 11.7 kicks, 15.0 handballs, 2.0 goals 


Rover 
Jasmine Fleming (Vic Metro/Oakleigh Chargers/ Ashburton) 
Date of Birth: 5/11/2004; Height: 165cm 
3 games averaging 13.0 kicks, 9.5 handballs, 5.5 clearances 

Interchange 
Matilda Scholz (South Australia/Glenelg/Mitcham Hawks) 
Date of Birth: 29/04/2005; Height: 187cm 
2 games averaging 4.0 kicks, 8.5 handballs, 19.5 hitouts 


Cynthia Hamilton (Allies/Giants Academy/Queanbeyan) 
Date of Birth: 02/04/2004; Height: 170cm 
3 matches averaging 14.3 kicks, 11.3 contested possessions, 6.3 tackles 


Brooke Barwick (Allies/Glenorchy/Claremont Bulldogs) 
Date of Birth: 29/07/2005; Height: 158cm 
3 games averaging 8.7 kicks, 6.7 handballs, 4.0 tackles 


Rylie Wilcox (Vic Metro/Northern Knights/ Fitzroy) 
Date of Birth: 12/03/2004; Height: 158cm 
3 games averaging 12.0 kicks, 4.0 handballs, 4.3 inside-50m 


Sachi Syme (South Australia/ Norwood/Wilderness School/Port Lincoln) 
Date of Birth: 18/11/2004; Height: 167cm 
3 games averaging 13.3 kicks, 7.7 handballs, 9.3 handball receives 


Charlotte Baskaran (Vic Metro/Western Jets/ Aberfeldie) 
Date of Birth: 9/12/2004; Height: 165cm 
3 games averaging 9.0 kicks, 7.0 handballs, 12.0 tackles

 
Coach 
Tim Weatherald (South Australia) 

Assistant Coach 
Jacara Egan (Vic Metro)

 

Roberts and Wakfer will be joined by fellow WA players Abbygail Bushby and Georgie Cleaver in an AFL Academy – Australia U18 team which will play an U23 All Stars side in Melbourne on Sunday. 

The All Stars consists of players from Victoria, the Northern Territory and Tasmania. 

">