Select grade below

Tyrone Thorne wins the 2021 Tuckey Medal

Saturday, October 2, 2021 - 8:42 AM

Capping off an ourstanding end to 2021, Tyrone Thorne was named the 2021 Tuckey Medalist with 141-votes on Friday 1 October in the Platinum Room at the Peel Thunder Football Club. 

Averaging 23-disposals and four tackles a game, the dominant competative player said he was "just having fun."

At only 20-years of age, Thorne's ability to win the ball in congestion, breakaway and use the ball by foot made him one of the most damaging midfielders in the competition this year which earnt him a spot on the WAFL State Team and selection in the WAFL Team of the Year.

In the Reserves Competition it was Jake Howes who took out the the Ball Family Medal, finishing the vote count on 86-votes. 

After coming off a significant hamstring injury in 2020, Howes came back stronger than ever in 2020 on and off the field. He was selected in the emerging leader's group at the beginning of the year leading the team on and off the field exceptionally. 

Averaging 16-disposals as an inside midfielder he debuted in the League side against South Fremantle in Round 17. 

The evening also saw the Peel Thunder Football Club farewell Senior Coach Cam Shepherd.  By the end of the night there wasn't a dry eye in the room with players paying tribute to the coach who has been with the club for the past nine-years. 

Congratulations to all the award winners and on behalf of the Peel Thunder Football Club we wish Cam all the best in his future endevours. 

FULL LIST OF AWARDS AND CLUB RECOGNITIONS:

Ball Family Medal Award Winners:
Reserves THOR Trademark Award: Jake Howes 
Reserves Coaches Award: Jaxon Egan
3rd Place Best and Fairest: Jonathon Ietto
Runner Up Best and Fairest: James Sturrock
Reserves Ball Family Medalist Winner: Jake Howes 

Life Members Inducted:
Rose Bucktin
Warren Stirrat 

Club Person of the Year:
Neil Doherty 

Tuckey Medal Award Winners:
Leading Goal Kicker: Blair Bell
League THOR Trademark Award: Ben Hancock 
Aurther Marshall Young Player of the Year: Brodie Lake
Inaugural Daniel Haines Medalist: Brayden Lawler 
3rd Place Best and Fairest: Michael Randall 
Runner Up Best and Fairest: Ben Hancock 
Tuckey Medal Winner: Tyrone Thorne Peel  

 

">